CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 895948

Mr. Raymond F. Sullivan, Jr.
McNair & Sanford, P.A.
Madison Office Building, Suite 400
1155 Fifteenth Street, Northwest
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of copper tubular molds for continuous casting machines from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 16, 1994 on behalf of Kinsho International Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product brochure describes copper tubular molds for continuous casting. The types includes straight tubular and curved tubular. Cross sections may be square, rectangular, hexagonal or circular.

The applicable subheading for the copper tubular molds will be 8454.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of casting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport